Privacy Policy

This website you visited is affiliated with İstanbul Uluslararası Denetim ve SMMM Ltd. Şti. (“Company”).

Thank you for visiting our website and reading our privacy and security statement.

BASIC INFORMATION ABOUT OUR APPROACH TO DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Company has dedicated itself to ensuring the security of your personal data in all of its information systems. For Company, privacy and security matters form the basis of the relation between us and our customers. Company understands your particular concern about your confidentiality and security and place utmost importance on that matter.

Information that you will be disclosing when using this website may also be controlled by other firm in order to enable us to secure the control, inspection and security of the said data at the utmost level. Each independent firm shall be legally liable for any data controlled and inspected by it.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all data processed by Company, including Personal Data collected or transmitted via website, our software and self-service applications, mobile applications or social media accounts and other online or offline channels.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Company acts in the capacity of a data controller in line with KVKK no. 6698 and provisions of any other legislation applicable to the protection of personal data. Accordingly, personal data shall be processed only by Company personnel authorized to implement any privacy and security policy as well as services falling within the scope of duty of Company’s management office and the personnel named in the privacy and security authorization matrices, and those natural/legal persons authorized by Company for such purpose by fulfilling the condition of informing the data subjects. For details, please click the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.

ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

Subject to communication consents provided by you during your communication with us regarding electronic (e-mail) messages, you will be deemed to have accepted to receive e-mail messages through your contact details, for the promotion of services offered by Company, information on new products and services, announcements on issues regarding legislation, and other matters that may be of interest for you. In this respect, you may contact Company to request that messages are no longer to be sent to you through one or more than one communication channel.

LOG DATA, COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are program bits that are usually in the form of text files that may be embedded in laptops, desktop PCs and mobile devices, which collect various data.

Cookies may be used to collect the following data:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address,
  • Domain name of the computer that you use for connecting to the website,
  • Date and time of your connection and the time you spend on the website,
  • Link of the page over which you connect our website,
  • Information about your computer, your browser’s brand, your operating system, Java support, flash version, your screen definition and connection speed and similar data,
  • Details of the page on the computer that is used for connection when a request is made from our website,
  • Volume of the data in bytes, transferred on our website,
  • Contents of traceable cookies,
  • Our website uses temporary session cookies to render your online activities secure and to enhance the website performance,
  • Areas such as Login time, Username and User ID that are necessary for our software and self-service applications ("Applications"),
  • Details of the URL over which the User has transmitted his last request through the applications
  • Your browser’s language.

Please click Cookie Policy for details.

PURPOSE OF USING YOUR DATA

We may use your personal data which we record during your visits to our website, via automated or non-automated means, or which you may disclose to us in contact forms, e-mails or via other electronic transactions, primarily for the purpose of satisfying your requests and subsequently for ensuring improvement of the services offered to you. Overall purposes of use of such data may be listed as follows:

  • To contact you,
  • To enable your access to the website or self-service options, by performing operations regarding your online account, including but not limited to the provision of a username and password,
  • To answer questions received from you,
  • To provide information about legislative changes and other important matters,
  • To ensure the administration of our website,
  • To improve our service quality.

Please do not disclose such data that you would not want us to collect for the purposes above. Please remember that unless you provide such data, we will be unable to contact you, and that your certain data may still be collected by means of cookies during your visit to this website.

DATA SECURITY

Company places utmost importance on the security of your data. We take measures conforming to sector standards to prevent unauthorized collection and use of your data. Exchange of information on the Internet is not generally secure. Therefore, we recommend you exercise due care by user when exchanging information through our website and online systems. If you do not take this care, Company cannot guarantee you about the security of your information and communication on the website or capture them by third parties.

When your information is received by the Company, it is protected in accordance with our security and privacy standards. Your data are stored for the purposes set out above and only for the durations required by the needs of our business process or as prescribed by the law.

DATA TRANSFER

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to other countries different from the country we collect the data, as we use their services of the internet service providers, hosting companies, e-mail providers, domain providers (for example; Microsoft 365). Data protection laws and regulations applied in these countries may differ from the laws applicable in Turkey.

Hereby, we will protect your information in accordance with the applicable law as described in this Privacy Policy while transferring it to other countries.

PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN’S ONLINE ACTIVITIES

We support parents willing to supervise and control online activities of their children. In no event do we ask children on purpose to share their personal data. If we come to know that a person whose personal data are collected by us is younger than 13 years old, we may use such data to try to promptly inform his/her parents. This rule shall be applicable for age 16 under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

DESIGNING NEW PROCESSES IN LINE WITH PRIVACY RULES

Company takes the most appropriate technological and organizational measures to ensure confidentiality when developing new systems and applies necessary developments for the processing of personal data in line with their intended purposes (Privacy by design).

Should you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please click the link.

footerciz
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x